Solved How do I import media into a specific bin but not automatically placed on the timeline?

  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: 1
  • Thank you received: 0

How do I import media into a specific bin but not automatically placed on the timeline? was created by Treff

In MS17 Platinum: How do I import media into a specific bin but not automatically placed on the timeline? I went back into my project and using the Custom Bins > Create New Bin, I highlighted it; clicked on Add Media > highlighted several pictures > OK. The pictures DID NOT appear in the Custom Bin I just created; appeared on the TL and now I have to go into the ALL IN ONE bin, find those and cut/paste them into the newly created custom bin! What am I doing wrong? Thanks so much. This has been going on through several projects and I'm about to become an ax murderer!
14 Sep 2020 08:54 #1

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 468
  • Karma: 30
  • Thank you received: 241

Replied by ericlnz on topic How do I import media into a specific bin but not automatically placed on the timeline?

Works okay for me. But I have "Open" not "OK" to press? Are you on Win 10?
14 Sep 2020 09:39 #2

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: 1
  • Thank you received: 0

Replied by Treff on topic How do I import media into a specific bin but not automatically placed on the timeline?

Sorry, I meant OPEN. I'm on Win10. Thanks for your prompt reply....any help greatly appreciated.
14 Sep 2020 10:03 #3

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 4084
  • Karma: 59
  • Thank you received: 1413

Replied by DoctorZen on topic How do I import media into a specific bin but not automatically placed on the timeline?

Custom Bins work OK for me on Windows 10, using Vegas Movie Studio Platinum 17.

The first thing I recommend you try is a test project.
Forget about your existing projects for one moment.

Start a new test project.
Go directly to Project Media tab.
Right-click Custom Bins and create some new bins.
Click on top of one new bin.
Press Add Media in toolbar and select something.
Media should import directly into selected bin and not go to timeline.

If it works OK in a new test project but doesn't work in a older saved project that already has an active timeline, there may be something corrupted in your saved project.

The only thing I recommend you try is a full program reset of Vegas.
Resetting normally fixes weird problems.
Instructions here:
www.moviestudiozen.com/doctor-zen-faq/573-how-to-reset-sony-software-to-default-settings

Regards
Derek
:idea: Remember to turn everything off at least once a week, including your brain, then sit somewhere quiet and just chill out.
Unplugging is the best way to find solutions to your problems. If you would like to share some love, post a customer testimonial or make a donation.
Peace :)
14 Sep 2020 11:47 #4

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Moderators: DoctorZen
Time to create page: 0.106 seconds

Make a Donation

Movie Studio Zen is a fully independent site and all our content is free. You can help support this site by making a PayPal donation.

MSZ Social Media

youtube  facebook  twitter

MSZ Security

MovieStudioZen.com

Copyright © 2020 MovieStudioZen.com.
All rights reserved.

Back to top