Solved How can I improve output video quality?

  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: 2
  • Thank you received: 1

How can I improve output video quality? was created by Sinxar

Hello. I am considering various cheap video editors and Movie Studio Platinum 13 stands out for me because I have used Vegas Pro in the past and it is more familiar.

I am recording PC gameplay to test the program and so far the results are less than stellar (IMO). My issue is that even at fairly high bitrates there is a large amount of blurring and graininess being introduced into the render. I am not sure what information you would need to help me with this but I have been messing around with the limited settings for the past 3 days with no real improvement.

For starters here are the rendering settings I am using.

note: I actually used the "High" profile when rendering the video referenced below.

While the video itself is reasonably smooth the look of it just doesn't sit well with me. Is there a way to sharpen the output video? Let me know if you need more information.

-1920x1080 images-
This is a screenshot of the source material


This is a screenshot of the rendered material
02 May 2015 13:00 #1
Attachments:

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 3535
  • Karma: 59
  • Thank you received: 1292

Replied by DoctorZen on topic How can I improve output video quality?

Hi Sinxar

There are two things you can look at.

#1. Turn off Re-Sampling.
Re-Sampling is turned on by default in Movie Studio and Vegas Pro, and it can make videos look blurry.
To fix this, right-click all your videos on the timeline and go to Switches - Disable Re-sample.
Now re-render your video.

#2. The second thing you can do, is record your gameplay at 60fps and render to 60fps in Movie Studio.
60fps video works better with fast moving objects.
To render at 60fps, manually type 60fps into Frame Rate box for custom settings.
Please note that the original video must be recorded at 60fps for this to work properly.

Regards
Derek.
Remember to turn everything off at least once a week, including your brain, then sit somewhere quiet and just chill out.
Unplugging is the best way to find solutions to your problems.
Peace :)
The following user(s) said Thank You: Sinxar, Archlich
02 May 2015 19:29 #2

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: 2
  • Thank you received: 1

Replied by Sinxar on topic How can I improve output video quality?

Thanks for the tips. I'll give that a try later today. Is there a way to disable re-sampling by default?
02 May 2015 19:39 #3

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 3535
  • Karma: 59
  • Thank you received: 1292

Replied by DoctorZen on topic How can I improve output video quality?

You have to disable re-samping manually.
Remember to turn everything off at least once a week, including your brain, then sit somewhere quiet and just chill out.
Unplugging is the best way to find solutions to your problems.
Peace :)
03 May 2015 01:40 #4

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 49
  • Karma: 5
  • Thank you received: 14

Replied by TreeTops on topic How can I improve output video quality?

I find that doing that manually is a chore. I have bits and pieces in many tracks, So I have to select each track separately and then right mouse>>Switches>>Desample? That works one track at a time. Selecting all tracks (Ctrl a) and trying to do that doesn't work as the Switches menu isn't present on right mouse.when all tracks are selected.

Is there an easier way Doctor Zen?
03 May 2015 03:27 #5

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 3535
  • Karma: 59
  • Thank you received: 1292

Replied by DoctorZen on topic How can I improve output video quality?

You cannot use Ctrl + A because that is selecting non-video objects with videos - that is why controls are greyed out.

Correct Method
Hold down Ctrl key and manually click on top of all video clips you want to change. Make sure to only click video component and not audio component.
Then go to Switches - Disable re-sample.
Function is now available to set as group.

The best time to Disable Re-sampling is directly after importing clips to timeline before you begin editing into smaller pieces.
Remember to turn everything off at least once a week, including your brain, then sit somewhere quiet and just chill out.
Unplugging is the best way to find solutions to your problems.
Peace :)
The following user(s) said Thank You: Sinxar
03 May 2015 03:53 #6

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 49
  • Karma: 5
  • Thank you received: 14

Replied by TreeTops on topic How can I improve output video quality?

That does it. Much thanks.
03 May 2015 06:14 #7

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: 2
  • Thank you received: 1

Replied by Sinxar on topic How can I improve output video quality?

Alright I think I am getting the hang of it now. This sample video was produced with OBS as the capture source and at 1080p the video almost exactly matches the source. It is a bit crappy looking but the point is that is matches the source fairly well.



Thank very much for your assistance.
03 May 2015 06:19 #8

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: 2
  • Thank you received: 1

Replied by Sinxar on topic How can I improve output video quality?

Ok I have another question. Is it possible to access the advanced options for rendering like it was in Vegas Pro 9? I installed the x264vfw codec and in Vegas it let me use that to render with and it exposed options like b-frames. Is this possible to do in Movie Studio Platinum 13? I have the codecs installed but there is no option to use them in the rendering options.

ed: Nevermind I figured it out!
04 May 2015 03:43 #9

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 137
  • Karma: 14
  • Thank you received: 35

Replied by Eagle eye. on topic How can I improve output video quality?

Have just been reading through your entire forum today Derek and was very interested in your instruction to disable 'resampling' in this posted subject. I confess I had never heard about this feature before. So I shot a short 1080 50p video and put two copies of the same video file on the same MSP13 timeline. I disabled resampling on one but not the other. The footage out of my NX70p was fairly sharp anyway but what I did notice was when panning the footage that had 'resampling' disabled looked sharper than the other. This was not what I expected to see. Would the lack of resampling have been responsible for the improved resolution during the pan Derek? :woohoo:
27 May 2015 13:31 #10

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Moderators: DoctorZen
Time to create page: 0.130 seconds

Make a Donation

Movie Studio Zen is a fully independent site and all our content is free. You can help support this site by making a PayPal donation.

MSZ Social Media

youtube  facebook  twitter

MSZ Security

MovieStudioZen.com

Copyright © 2019 MovieStudioZen.com.
All rights reserved.

Back to top